Foothill Paloverde (Cercidium microphyllum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Foothill Paloverde
Give a thumbs up Little Leaf Palo Verde
Give a thumbs up Foothill Palo Verde
Give a thumbs up Littleleaf Paloverde
Give a thumbs up Yellow Paloverde

Botanical names:
Cercidium microphyllum Accepted
Parkinsonia microphylla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 - 16 feet, possibly 25 feet.
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 3 - 4 inch soft, brown pods.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: 5 petals; top petal is white, remaining four petals are a buttery yellow.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Photo courtesy of: davidbygott

Photo gallery:
Photo courtesy of: davidbygott
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Parkinsonia genera may need checking ... by plantladylin Mar 23, 2018 11:06 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.