Mountain Ball Cactus (Pediocactus simpsonii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mountain Ball Cactus
Give a thumbs up Ball Cactus
Give a thumbs up Pincushion
Give a thumbs up Plains Cactus
Give a thumbs up Simpson’s Hedgehog Cactus

Botanical names:
Pediocactus simpsonii Accepted
Pediocactus simpsonii subsp. idahoensis Synonym
Pediocactus hermannii Synonym
Pediocactus simpsonii var. simpsonii Synonym
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Synonym
Pediocactus simpsonii var. minor Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Leaves: Other: Leaves present as spines (modified leaves).
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
White
Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dwelling looking for a tenant by needrain Oct 6, 2018 8:06 PM 28
Hardy globular cacti seeds from koehress by skopjecollection Jun 21, 2018 1:18 PM 0
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Aug 18, 2019 6:33 PM 5,426

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.