Arkansas Beardtongue (Penstemon arkansanus) in the Penstemons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arkansas Beardtongue
Give a thumbs up Pride of the Mountain
Give a thumbs up Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Beardtongue

Botanical names:
Penstemon arkansanus Accepted
Penstemon pallidus subsp. arkansanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Say 'Yes' to Yarrow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.