PlantsPenstemons→Royal Penstemon (Penstemon speciosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Royal Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Pride of the Mountain
Give a thumbs up Royal Beardtongue
Give a thumbs up Beautiful Beard-tongue
Give a thumbs up Beard Tongue
Give a thumbs up Sagebrush Penstemon
Give a thumbs up Penstemon

Botanical names:
Penstemon speciosus Accepted
Penstemon speciosus subsp. kennedyi Synonym
Penstemon speciosus var. speciosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.