Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot (Petasites frigidus var. palmatus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot
Give a thumbs up Arctic Butterbur
Give a thumbs up Sweet Butterbur
Give a thumbs up Palmate Butterbur
Give a thumbs up Palmate Coltsfoot
Give a thumbs up Western Coltsfoot

Botanical names:
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Accepted
Petasites palmatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.