Reed Canary Grass (Phalaris arundinacea)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Reed Canarygrass
Give a thumbs up Reed Canary Grass
Give a thumbs up Ribbon Grass
Give a thumbs up Gardener's Garters
Give a thumbs up Canary Grass

Botanical names:
Phalaris arundinacea Accepted
Phalaris arundinacea var. picta Synonym
Phalaroides arundinacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 - 6 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Erosion control
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Feb 3, 2016 2:09 PM

There seems to be some question whether this is a native or invasive plant in the PNW. I do know I have a lot of it in my damp lower field, and my local Conservation folks would like to discourage its spread. Since it is growing along a fish-bearing stream, their suggestion is to simply plant larger natives where the canary grass is growing, cut the grass back, and eventually the shade from the natives will overpower the grass. I don't mind the canary grass, it looks really pretty in the wind, and I assume the deer snack on it (I know my dog does).

http://www.fs.fed.us/database/...

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Colocasia esculenta "Jack's Giant"(?) by RadlyRootbound Feb 15, 2019 10:41 AM 12
Tall grass growing in a frozen for now bog in northeastern Pennsylvania by luzerne2112 Jan 31, 2018 2:06 PM 2
Spring rains causes wet yard by cward10134 May 16, 2017 4:52 AM 6
Perennial tall grasses by blackthumb1 Jan 17, 2017 7:19 PM 2
Duplicate? by Bonehead Feb 3, 2016 2:46 PM 1
Spring Planters 2013 by Joannabanana Jun 3, 2013 12:14 AM 148
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.