Canyon mock orange (Philadelphus texensis var. ernestii) in the Mock Oranges Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canyon mock orange
Give a thumbs up Canyon Mock-Orange
Give a thumbs up Mock-orange
Give a thumbs up Mock Orange

Botanical names:
Philadelphus texensis var. ernestii Accepted
Philadelphus ernestii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 2 - 4 feet
Plant Spread: 2 - 4 feet
Leaves: Other: Almost evergreen.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mock Oranges Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mock Oranges (Philadelphus)

« The Mock Oranges Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.