General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: 4 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 9 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: opposite, simple, oblong, and 1 to 3 inches long with smooth to sparsely toothed margins.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: small, brown, 4-celled capsule.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Fire Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: 28 to 70 days moist cold stratification.
Suitable for wintersowing
Other info: approximately 5.3 million seeds per pound; sow on soil surface in spring; keep moist and around 59 deg.F after stratifying 4 to 10 weeks.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Layering
Other: softwood summer cuttings under mist and winter hardwood cuttings.
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: state flower of Idaho; species named in honor of Meriwether Lewis who first described it during the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1804-1806.

Image
Common names
  • Lewis' Mockorange
  • Mock Orange
  • Wild Mock Orange
  • California Mock Orange
  • Syringa
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Philadelphus lewisii
  • Synonym: Philadelphus oblongifolius

Photo Gallery
Location: Maine
Date: 2013-06-16
Every year butterfly's & bee's come in droves and the smell is wo
Location: A garden in B.C. Canada
Date: 2012-06-18
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-03
Location: Maine
Date: 2013-06-16
My husband has lived on this land all his life, so has this MO. H
Photo by threegardeners
Location: Twisp
Location: Mackinaw, Illinois
Date: June 2013
Full shrub.  This was a surprise volunteer in my garden, but I th
Location: Mackinaw, Illinois
Date: June 2013
Buds and blossoms, with my hand for scale.
Location: Mackinaw, Illinois
Date: June 2013
Buds in varying degrees of opening.

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: My Garden
Date: June 12, 2018
Location: A garden in B.C. Canada
Date: 2012-06-18
Location: A garden in B.C. Canada
Date: 2012-06-18
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2008-06-27
Zone 5a, June
Location: Darwell Rolling Woods, Alberta
Location: Twisp
Date: 2015-06-07
Location: North Crater Flow, Craters of the Moon National Monument and Preserve, Butte County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-19
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-15

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2012-03-28
Location: North Crater Flow, Craters of the Moon National Monument and Preserve, Butte County, Idaho, United States
Date: 2021-08-19
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-15
Comments:
  • Posted by Natalie (North Central Idaho - Zone 7a) on Apr 26, 2016 6:29 PM concerning plant:
    According to Idaho Mountain Wildflowers, by A. Scott Earle and Jane Lundin, Lewis' mock orange was collected by Meriwether Lewis along the Clearwater River on May 6, 1806, and again on July 4, 1806, on the Bitterroot River.

    I live along the Clearwater River, so I had to have it! I planted 5 today, and I'm looking forward to the wonderful scent filling the air. In Idaho, the plant is known as Syringa.
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jul 15, 2013 3:46 PM concerning plant:
    This shrub appeared in my garden this year, probably planted by a helpful bird. It has a lovely fragrance, and the entire shrub is covered with blooms in late spring/early summer. I may have to relocate it, but it is a keeper!
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2013 4:16 AM concerning plant:
    State flower of Idaho.

  • Posted by Johannian (The Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jan 9, 2022 6:39 PM concerning plant:
    Range: British Columbia to central California; east to western Montana.
  • Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Oct 20, 2011 5:36 PM concerning plant:
    Beautifully scented.
    No maintenance, this bush grows in perfect form without having to be trimmed/pruned.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mock Oranges Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mock Oranges (Philadelphus)

« The Mock Oranges Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Lacy Blue Chocolate"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.