Mock Orange (Philadelphus lewisii) in the Mock Oranges Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mock Orange
Give a thumbs up Lewis' Mockorange
Give a thumbs up Wild Mock Orange
Give a thumbs up California Mock Orange
Give a thumbs up Syringa

Botanical names:
Philadelphus lewisii Accepted
Philadelphus oblongifolius Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 6b
Plant Height: 4 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 9 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: opposite, simple, oblong, and 1 to 3 inches long with smooth to sparsely toothed margins.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: small, brown, 4-celled capsule.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Fire Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: 28 to 70 days moist cold stratification.
Suitable for wintersowing
Other info: approximately 5.3 million seeds per pound; sow on soil surface in spring; keep moist and around 59 deg.F after stratifying 4 to 10 weeks.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Layering
Other: softwood summer cuttings under mist and winter hardwood cuttings.
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: state flower of Idaho; species named in honor of Meriwether Lewis who first described it during the Lewis and Clark Expedition of 1804-1806.

Every year butterfly's & bee's come in droves and the smell is wo

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Natalie (North Central Idaho - Zone 7a) on Apr 26, 2016 6:29 PM

According to Idaho Mountain Wildflowers, by A. Scott Earle and Jane Lundin, Lewis' mock orange was collected by Meriwether Lewis along the Clearwater River on May 6, 1806, and again on July 4, 1806, on the Bitterroot River.

I live along the Clearwater River, so I had to have it! I planted 5 today, and I'm looking forward to the wonderful scent filling the air. In Idaho, the plant is known as Syringa.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by threegardeners (Brockville, Ontario, Canada - Zone 5a) on Oct 20, 2011 5:36 PM

Beautifully scented.
No maintenance, this bush grows in perfect form without having to be trimmed/pruned.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jul 15, 2013 3:46 PM

This shrub appeared in my garden this year, probably planted by a helpful bird. It has a lovely fragrance, and the entire shrub is covered with blooms in late spring/early summer. I may have to relocate it, but it is a keeper!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2013 4:16 AM

State flower of Idaho.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I need help identifying this plant by blackwidow716 Jun 22, 2019 8:46 AM 3
What is this beauty? by ninabee Jul 2, 2018 3:29 PM 17
Flowering bush ID by Italysa Jun 10, 2017 11:37 AM 2
White flowering bush ID by Murky May 29, 2017 3:00 PM 6
Snohomish County Native Plant Sale by Bonehead Jan 1, 2017 12:04 PM 12
Native plant suppliers by ok48 May 28, 2016 9:39 AM 5
East Texas Wildflower by Horntoad Apr 16, 2016 10:11 PM 3
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Mock Oranges Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Mock Oranges (Philadelphus)

« The Mock Oranges Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.