Cutleaf Ground Cherry (Physalis angulata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Ground Cherry
Give a thumbs up Wild Tomato
Give a thumbs up Winter Cherry
Give a thumbs up Cutleaf Groundcherry
Give a thumbs up Lance-Leaved Groundcherry

Botanical names:
Physalis angulata Accepted
Physalis angulata var. pendula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

credit: W.A. Djatmiko

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can anyone identify this? by Sattju Jun 27, 2019 2:27 PM 8
Plant id by StanleySteamer Aug 3, 2016 4:46 AM 5
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Aug 19, 2019 6:24 AM 17,641

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.