Mallow Ninebark (Physocarpus malvaceus) in the Ninebarks Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mallow Ninebark
Give a thumbs up Mallow-Leaf Ninebark
Give a thumbs up Mountain Ninebark

Botanical names:
Physocarpus malvaceus Accepted
Physocarpus pauciflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 3 to 8 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: frequently three-lobed; yellow to orange to deep red fall color
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: inconspicuous dry follicles; opening during dry weather and closing during wet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: round clusters of white flowers
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Other: softwood and hardwood cuttings
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ninebarks Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ninebark (Physocarpus)

« The Ninebarks Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.