Lodgepole pine (Pinus contorta)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lodgepole pine
Give a thumbs up Shore Pine
Give a thumbs up Beach pine
Give a thumbs up Coast Pine
Give a thumbs up Tamarack Pine

Botanical names:
Pinus contorta Accepted
Pinus contorta var. bolanderi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Crown Apple Tree by NickyNick Jun 3, 2019 12:35 PM 17
Banner for April 4, 2013 by Paul2032 by Paul2032 Apr 5, 2013 9:33 PM 18
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.