Singleleaf Pinyon Pine (Pinus monophylla)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Singleleaf Pinyon Pine
Give a thumbs up One-leaved Pinyon Pine

Botanical names:
Pinus monophylla Accepted
Pinus monophylla var. californiarum Synonym
Pinus californiarum Synonym
Pinus monophylla var. fallax Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
credit: Toiyab

Comments:
Posted by robertduval14 (Mason, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 18, 2013 9:59 PM

One of two state trees in Nevada.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.