Rocky Mountain ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain ponderosa pine
Give a thumbs up Ponderosa pine

Botanical names:
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Accepted
Pinus ponderosa var. brachyptera Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 60-90 feet
Plant Spread: 30-50 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flower Color: Brown
Russet
Other: Brown
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Open pine cone - squirrels already took the seeds

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 14, 2017 4:54 PM

The Rocky Mountain variety of Ponderosa Pine has been infrequently planted in the Chicago, Illinois region, mostly in some regular parks or in a very few yards. It has thick, stiff needles in 2's and 3's that get to 10 inches long and hurt some when bumped into. Its oval cones are fairly large, 3 to 6 inches long, with large, sharp prickles on scales that hurt. It grows about 1.5 feet/year like many large pines in Midwestern landscapes and lives 350 to 500 years in the wild. It grows in well-drained, very acid to slightly alkaline soils. In Midwestern landscapes it gets about 40 to 60 feet high, and looks very similar to the Austrian Black Pine, but the Ponderosa has longer needles, larger cones, and some needles in 3's, though it is not as adaptable to heavy clay soils, more alkaline pH, road salt and pollution as is the European tree.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.