General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Needled
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Gray Pine
  • California Foothill Pine
  • Foothill Pine
  • Towani Pine
  • Ghost Pine
  • Sabine Pine
  • Nayo Pine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pinus sabiniana
  • Synonym: Pinus sabineana

Photo Gallery
Location: Capitol Park, Sacramento California
Date: 2016-09-09
Location: Keanae Arboretum, Maui, Hawaii.
Date: Pinnacles National Monument, California.
photo by: Kristina D.C. Hoeppner
Location: Canyon with chaparral and gray pine on Mount Diablo
Date: 2008-10-30
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Rainbow and gray pine from Juniper Canyon Trail in Pinnacles National Park
Date: 2009-03-24
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.