General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall

Image
Common names
  • Green Fringed Orchid
  • Ragged Fringed Orchid
  • Fringed Orchid
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Platanthera lacera
  • Synonym: Habenaria lacera

Photo Gallery

Date: c. 1898
illustration from Gibson's 'My Studio Neighbors', 1898
Photo by visitor
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by SongofJoy
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Roses can be Orange, too"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.