General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: 1 to 5 feet (30-150 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Purple
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer

Image
Common names
  • Small Purple Fringed Orchid
  • Lesser Purple Fringed Orchid
  • Fringed Orchid
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Platanthera psycodes
  • Synonym: Habenaria psycodes

Photo Gallery
Location: Canada
Date: 2013-08-06
Small Purple Fringed Orchid
Photo by robertduval14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.