Doctorbush (Plumbago zeylanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Doctorbush
Give a thumbs up Wild Plumbago
Give a thumbs up Summer snow plumbago
Give a thumbs up Mexican plumbago
Give a thumbs up Summer Snow
Give a thumbs up Leadwort Flower
Give a thumbs up Native Plumbago
Give a thumbs up Devil's Herb

Botanical names:
Plumbago zeylanica Accepted
Plumbago scandens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 inches to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 3 feet to 4 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Larval host for the Cassius Blue Butterfly
Fruit: Other: Long, sticky capsules that cling to clothing or animal fur for dispersal elsewhere in the landscape.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Sporadically, year round
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant

credit: Prenn

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jan 12, 2014 12:00 PM

Wild Plumbago is the only native Plumbago here in the state of Florida. This perennial grows to about twelve inches in height with narrow, brittle, partially woody stems that scramble and spread to widths of three to four feet. Wild Plumbago is sensitive to freezing temperatures and is usually found in areas of the state that don't have sustained temperatures below the upper 20's F during the winter. The plant remains evergreen and blooms year round in areas that don't experience winter freezes. The tiny bright white star-shaped flowers are borne on 4 to 5 inch spikes and attract butterflies. Leaves of Wild Plumbago are food for the caterpillar of the Cassius Blue Butterfly.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.