General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3-6 inches
Plant Spread: Spreading
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: N/A
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Other: White is very rare
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Inflorescence Height: 1 inch
Foliage Mound Height: 3-5 inches
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Endangered: in mid-west states. Check local laws before collecting.
Conservation status: Vulnerable (VU)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Vulnerable
Image
Common names
  • Fringed Polygala
  • Gaywings
  • Flowering Wintergreen
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Polygaloides paucifolia
  • Synonym: Polygala paucifolia

Comments:
  • Posted by NHJenDion (Southern NH - Zone 5b) on Jun 9, 2014 6:20 PM concerning plant:
    Polygala blooms mid-late May on my zn 5 property. It appears to spread mostly by shallow, thin, underground runners, occasionally coming to a root "hub," where additional stems are sent to the surface. It has underground self-pollinating flowers/seed pods that appear as heart-shaped white growths, approximately the diameter of a "baby aspirin," periodically along the rootstock when the plant is dug and examined. Ants will harvest seed, so developing aerial seeds must be bagged before they are fully ripe.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.