General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: Small 2-celled capsules containing two hairy, black seeds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flower Color: White
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Seneca Snakeroot
  • Senega Snake Root
  • Mountain Flax
  • Rattlesnake Root
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Polygala senega
  • Synonym: Polygala senega var. senega

Photo Gallery
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6b
Date: 2021-06-24

Date: c. 1828
illustration from 'The Botanical Cabinet', 1828
Location: Bowmont Park, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-06-09
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA, Zone 6b
Date: 2021-06-24
Location: Bowmont Park, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-06-09
Location: Bowmont Park, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-06-09

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.