Senega Snake Root (Polygala senega)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Senega Snake Root
Give a thumbs up Seneca Snakeroot
Give a thumbs up Mountain Flax
Give a thumbs up Rattlesnake Root

Botanical names:
Polygala senega Accepted
Polygala senega var. senega Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.