Western Bistort (Bistorta bistortoides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Bistort
Give a thumbs up Western Bistort

Botanical names:
Bistorta bistortoides Accepted
Polygonum bistortoides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.