General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 feet
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Flood Resistant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Arrowleaf Tearthumb
  • False Buckwheat
  • Arrowvine
  • Scratchgrass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Polygonum sagittatum
  • Synonym: Persicaria sagittata
  • Synonym: Truellum sagittatum

Photo Gallery
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Crows Nest Preserve in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-09-18
little colony at French Creek
Location: Crows Nest Preserve in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-09-18
huge colony in a wet meadow
Location: Crows Nest Preserve in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-09-18
close-up of flower clusters and leaves
Location: Crows Nest Preserve in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-09-18
looking over top of a large plant mass
Location: Crows Nest Preserve in southeast Pennsylvania
Date: 2020-09-18
top of plants
Comments:
  • Posted by mellielong (Lutz, Florida - Zone 9b) on Apr 17, 2015 11:01 PM concerning plant:
    Since there is little information on this plant, I'll add what is in the book "How to Know the Wildflowers" (1922) by Mrs William Starr Dana. She gives a full common name of "Arrow-Leaved Tear-Thumb." The stem is four-angled, erect, or somewhat climbing by its prickles. Leaves are arrow-shaped and short-stemmed. Flowers can be white or pale pink and are small and clustered. The calyx is usually five-parted and white or pale pink. There are usually eight stamens and no corolla. There is one pistil with three styles. The fruit is sharply three-angled. The author also states that the plant is rather noticeable, is common in low grounds, and is called "scratch-grass" in some areas.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 27, 2020 11:42 AM concerning plant:
    This is a widespread and common annual plant native from Newfoundland to southern Manitoba down to Colorado and Texas into Florida, and also native in some spots in Oregon, plus native also to East Asia in moist to wet areas and meadows. It blooms from July into October and seeds ripen in August to October. It is not used in horticulture-gardening-landscaping. It has short smartweed flower clusters of white or pink; leaves that are shaped like a long arrowhead; and the stems are covered with rough, bristly hook-like hairs to help the plant climb upon other plants, thus being very rough to touch, which has something to do with the name of Tearthumb.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Kalanchoe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.