Alpine Meadow Bistort (Bistorta vivipara)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Alpine Meadow Bistort
Give a thumbs up Alpine Bistort
Give a thumbs up Serpent Grass

Botanical names:
Bistorta vivipara Accepted
Persicaria vivipara Synonym
Polygonum viviparum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Underground structures: Rhizome
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Dahlia 'Amber Queen'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.