General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Plant Height: 180 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Shade Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Bark
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Black Cottonwood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Populus balsamifera subsp. trichocarpa
  • Synonym: Populus trichocarpa
  • Synonym: Populus trichocarpa var. ingrata

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Oct 12, 2013 11:40 PM concerning plant:
    Native in the Pacific Northwest, from Alaska to California, east to Alberta and Wyoming. Found near stream beds or other wet areas, sea level to mid elevation. Very tall tree, eagles often use them as nest sites. The cotton can be a real nuisance if the wind is blowing it into your yard. Used extensively by indigeneous people: the inner bark and cadmium were eaten; buds boiled in deer fat to make a fragrant salve; gum from buds used for baldness and sore throats, to waterproof baskets, and as glue for arrowheads; ashes were made into soap; bark used for baskets. Bees also collect the resin which acts as an disinfectant in their hives and to seal out small mammals.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.