Norwegian Cinquefoil (Potentilla norvegica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Norwegian Cinquefoil
Give a thumbs up Rough Cinquefoil
Give a thumbs up Ternate-Leaved Cinquefoil

Botanical names:
Potentilla norvegica Accepted
Potentilla norvegica subsp. norvegica Synonym
Potentilla norvegica var. labradorica Synonym
Potentilla norvegica subsp. hirsuta Synonym
Potentilla norvegica subsp. monspeliensis Synonym
Tridophyllum monspeliense Synonym
Tridophyllum norvegicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Sterling, VADate: June 11, 2017
By Muddy1
Give a thumbs up
Location: Sterling, VADate: 2017-06-11
By Muddy1
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Buttercup? by Muddy1 Jun 11, 2017 6:54 PM 5
More poison something?? by Bakeranm Jun 2, 2017 11:23 AM 16
A Little Mystery by Chillybean Oct 15, 2015 10:42 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Butterfly on fireweed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.