Farinosae Primula (Primula borealis) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Farinosae Primula
Give a thumbs up Primrose
Give a thumbs up Northern Primrose
Give a thumbs up Northern Bird's-Eye Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula borealis Accepted
Primula borealis var. borealis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Other methods: Division

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Sunfire Hardy Water Lily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.