PlantsPrimroses→Rusby's Primrose (Primula rusbyi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rusby's Primrose
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula rusbyi Accepted
Primula ellisiae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Light purple
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.Date: 4000-12-02
By growitall
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Ambassador "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.