Desert Peach (Prunus andersonii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Desert Peach
Give a thumbs up Desert Almond
Give a thumbs up Anderson Peachbrush
Give a thumbs up Anderson Almond
Give a thumbs up Nevada Wild Almond

Botanical names:
Prunus andersonii Accepted
Amygdalus andersonii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: 1/2 to 1 inch long, pointed, shiny green, oval leaves appear with the flowers
Fruit: Other: small (<3/4 inch), dry, greenish-orange, fuzzy, peach-like drupe with thin, inedible pulp and one stone
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Other: drupes ripen in June and July; the thick hard coat of the stone opens easily along one suture
Flowers: Showy
Other: an early conspicuous flowering plant amongst the sagebrush; masses of flowers cover this shrub obscuring its branches and leaves
Flower Color: Pink
Other: soft pink, rose, or rarely white flowers
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: sow in fall or 28- to 60-day cold (35 degF) moist stratify
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: rooting of semi-hardwood cuttings requires 6 weeks under mist; large clones with underground connections extending several acres occur naturally
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Trying to grow Sarcopoterium spinosum by FlaviusMaximus Jun 3, 2019 9:06 PM 5
What did you NOT do in your garden today, indoors or out? by greene Apr 2, 2018 4:28 PM 1,169

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.