General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Erosion control
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Suitable for forage
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Other: Seeds and leaves produce hydrogen cyanide
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Bitter Cherry
  • Oregon Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus emarginata
  • Synonym: Prunus emarginata var. emarginata
  • Synonym: Prunus emarginata var. crenulata

Photo Gallery
Location: North Cheyenne Cañon Park, Colorado
Location: Bea's garden
Date: 2022
Location: Bea's garden
Date: 2022
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: 2013-05-17
Photo by robertduval14

credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest
photo credit: Walter Siegmund

credit: Walter Siegmund
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Jul 23, 2016 12:43 PM concerning plant:
    Native in the Pacific NW. This grows in my back woods here and there. I never have noticed the fruit, so it must be small and/or the birds eat them all. May attract crows, jays, grosbeaks, thrushes, waxwings, nuthatches, chickadees, titmice, woodpeckers, vireos, wrens, warblers. As a fuel wood, it is extremely difficult to split unless one scores the bark from top to bottom on each chunk. The bark and roots have medicinal properties, but be cautious regarding the leaves and seeds. The berry is edible but quite bitter.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.