General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Catalina Cherry
  • Hollyleaf Cherry
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus lyonii
  • Synonym: Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii

Photo Gallery

Date: 2015-06-24
June, with hanging "fruit"
Location: Coastal San Diego County 
Date: 2018-04-26
Location: Coastal San Diego County

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.