General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Plum
  • Fall Plum
  • Bigtree Plum
  • Plum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus mexicana
  • Synonym: Prunus mexicana var. fultonensis
  • Synonym: Prunus mexicana var. polyandra

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2019-02-23
Location: Lockhart, Texas
Date: 2020-02-16
one of the earliest spring bloomers in Central Texas
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2024-03-12
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2024-03-05
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2024-03-05
Location: KYLE
Date: 2019-03-03
Location: j c raulston arboretum, raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2020-03-01
Location: j c raulston arboretum, raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2020-03-09
Location: j c raulston arboretum, raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2020-03-12
Location: j c raulston arboretum, raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2020-03-03
Location: j c raulston arboretum, ncsu,  raleigh, north carolina
Date: 2021-03-23
Location: KYLE
Date: 2019-04-06
Location: Kyle, TX
Date: 2020-03-14
At its prettiest
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: March 27, 2011
Location: Cisco, Tx (between Dallas and Abilene)
Date: 2018-05-06

Date: 2010-06-03
Credit Alexey Sergeev

Date: 2010-12-12
Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: My yard in Arlington, Texas.
Date: Spring 2010
This tree is gorgeous in the spring.
Location: Houston, TX
Date: 2008-03-14
Location: Houston, TX
Date: 2007-02-27

Date: 2010-11-24
Credit Alexey Sergeev
Location: Medina Co., Texas
Date: March 3, 2012
Mexican Plum
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2016-09-06
Location: north central Texas
Date: 2010-03-28
Location: Back of Property---Wildscape area
Date: 2012-03-23
Prunus mexicana is a great early spring nectar flower for migrati
Location: Plano, TX
Germinated in 9 days.
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by imabirdnut (North Texas - Zone 7b) on Sep 19, 2012 2:16 PM concerning plant:
    Prunus mexicana is also a host plant for Tiger Swallowtail butterflies (Papilio glaucus)

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plums (Prunus umbellata)

« The Plums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Purple Crocus Mix"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.