General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 1 - 3 feet
Plant Spread: 1 - 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/2 inch brownish-black, fleshy (but mostly pit.)
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Common names
  • Dwarf Plum
  • Texas Almond
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus minutiflora
  • Synonym: Amygdalus minutiflora

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Rose Bill Warriner"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.