Canadian plum (Prunus nigra) in the Plums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canadian plum
Give a thumbs up Canada Plum
Give a thumbs up Horse Plum
Give a thumbs up Plum

Botanical names:
Prunus nigra Accepted
Prunus lanata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 5b
Plant Height: 15 to 30 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Comments:
Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Aug 4, 2014 4:48 AM

Prunus nigra is one of the wild plums that are useful as a pollinator plum for some hybrid plums.
To get good crops of the wild plums, you need to have two of the prunus nigra so they can pollinate each other.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 15, 2019 3:32 PM

This Canadian Plum is little different than the American Plum and a few other very similar wild plum species in North America. The leaves of this species are 3 to 5 inches long by 1.5 to 3 inches wide with an abrupt narrow apex. The white flowers are about 1.3 inches in diameter in 3 to 4 flowered umbel clusters before or with young leaves. The orange-red plums are 1 to 1.3 inches long with yellow flesh inside and usually sweet. The native range is all around the Great Lakes, New Emgland, and a little of far southeast Canada.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Why are my Prunus Nigra trees growing so differently? by Carlylepark Apr 27, 2019 11:04 AM 1
Narrowing down the species for plums by dave Feb 7, 2017 10:02 AM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plums (Prunus umbellata)

« The Plums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Clematis on arbor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.