Pin Cherry (Prunus pensylvanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pin Cherry
Give a thumbs up Fire Cherry

Botanical names:
Prunus pensylvanica Accepted
Cerasus pensylvanica Synonym
Prunus pensylvanica var. pensylvanica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 20 to 35 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious

Image

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 15, 2017 8:17 PM

Pin or Fire Cherry is really a northern species that needs cool environments. It often has the American Mountainash as a companion plant. It has a large native range that is mostly in Canada from Newfoundland around the south of Hudson Bay to central British Colombia and some into the Yukon, then spots in the Rocky Mountains down to Colorado, spots in the Dakotas, all around the Great Lakes, New England down the Appalachians to north Georgia. I have only seen this species so far at the Hawk Mountain Sanctuary near Reading, Pennsylvania up on the cliffs near some American Mountainash. It is known as a pioneer tree that first colonizes forest areas that have been cut down or burned over. It grows about 1 to 3 feet/year depending on location and only lives about 40 to 75 years. Its narrowish, sharp leaves get about 4.5 inches long and turn a good orange or red in autumn.The white cherry flowers are in flat-topped clusters with 5 to 7 flowers per cluster and they smell fragrant. The fruit is a red cherry about 1/2 inch in diameter with an acid taste that is loved by songbirds and small mammals. It does not quite have a taproot, but it does have coarse lateral roots so it is somewhat difficult to transplant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pincherry tree by DRESSLER43 Nov 23, 2018 9:14 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Primal Scream"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.