Western Sand Cherry (Prunus pumila var. besseyi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Western Sand Cherry
Give a thumbs up Sand Cherry
Give a thumbs up Bessey Cherry
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain Cherry
Give a thumbs up Hansen's Bush Cherry

Botanical names:
Prunus pumila var. besseyi Accepted
Prunus besseyi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 36 to 72 inches
Plant Spread: 36 to 72 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Other: attractive orange to red fall foliage; glossy leaves spring & summer.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: large, purplish-black, sweet cherries good for jams, jellies, and pies.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: cold (41 deg.F) stratification for 90 days
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: around 2400 cleaned seeds per pound.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: softwood cuttings late spring to summer under mist and hardwood cuttings in winter, 1000 to 8000 ppm IBA.
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "roses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.