Flatwoods Plum (Prunus umbellata) in the Plums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flatwoods Plum
Give a thumbs up Black Sloe
Give a thumbs up Hog Plum
Give a thumbs up Plum

Botanical names:
Prunus umbellata Accepted
Prunus umbellata var. umbellata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Cherokee County Master Gardeners Demonstration Garden, Jacksonville, TXDate: 2012-04-30
By dave
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Issue with parent entries preventing addition of synonyms by Australis Apr 2, 2018 6:35 AM 5
Narrowing down the species for plums by dave Feb 7, 2017 10:02 AM 13
wild plum ?? by gingin Apr 24, 2012 1:50 PM 17
Yard blooms today by gingin Mar 10, 2012 5:18 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Plums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Plums (Prunus umbellata)

« The Plums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Bittersweet Sight"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.