Wild Alfalfa (Psoralea tenuiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wild Alfalfa
Give a thumbs up Slimflower Scurfpea
Give a thumbs up Slender-flowered Scurf Pea

Botanical names:
Psoralea tenuiflora Accepted
Psoralidium tenuiflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 12 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 36 inches
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Comments:
Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Sep 14, 2012 12:00 PM

Grows well here in Colorado

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.