General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Very strongly acid (4.5 – 5.0)
Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 20-82 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Slender 1 inch to 1.5 inch green acorn matures to reddish-brown
Fruiting Time: Fall
Other: May persist through winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Other: Cream
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 55ºF-68ºF
Days to germinate: 15-20 days
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • California Live Oak
  • Encina
  • Oak
  • Coast Live Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus agrifolia
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. oxyadenia
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. frutescens
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanical specimen in the McConnell Arboretum & Botanical Gardens, in Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Redding, California, USA.
Date: 2013-11-11
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California 
Date: 2009-06-10
Location: So calif
Date: 2018-06-22
this tree was hit by lighting many years ago
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Brussels)
Location: Mount Diablo, California
credit: John Morgan
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Meise Botanical Garden)
Date: 2024-01-24
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Meise Botanical Garden)
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Location: Botanical Graden Meise - Nationale Plantentuin Meise - Brussel
Date: 2017-09-27
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Botanical garden of Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Coast live oak (Quercus agrifolia) grove on Mount Diablo Wall Point Road
Date: 2010-03-29
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Coast live oaks (Quercus agrifolia) at Brushy Peak Regional Preserve
Date: 2012-02-04
Photo courtesy of: Miguel Vieira
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-06-18
Location: Botanical Garden Barcelona (Spain)
Date: 2017-06-18
Location: Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, California
Date: 2013-01-15

credit: Eugene Zelenko
Location: off Highway 101 in California
Date: October
credit: PeterOMalley

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Siberian Iris China Spring "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.