General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 60 to 80 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Encina
  • Oak
  • California Live Oak
  • Coast Live Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus agrifolia
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. oxyadenia
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. frutescens
  • Synonym: Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.