Canyon live oak (Quercus chrysolepis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Canyon live oak
Give a thumbs up Goldencup Oak
Give a thumbs up Maul Oak
Give a thumbs up Live Oak
Give a thumbs up Oak

Botanical names:
Quercus chrysolepis Accepted
Quercus chrysolepis var. chrysolepis Synonym
Quercus chrysolepis var. nana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 10 to 80 feet
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Pollinators: Wind

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.