PlantsQuercus→Gambel Oak (Quercus gambelii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gambel Oak
Give a thumbs up Rocky Mountain White Oak
Give a thumbs up Scrub Oak
Give a thumbs up Shin Oak
Give a thumbs up Oak

Botanical names:
Quercus gambelii Accepted
Quercus gambelii var. gambelii Synonym
Quercus gambelii var. bonina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 3-30 feet
Plant Spread: up to 15 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fragrant
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Indehiscent
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: The male catkins release a LOT of pollen, coating everything.
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Fire Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Bird Photos and Chat 2020 by wildflowers Jan 8, 2021 7:03 AM 3,098
Help with identifying my tree by Webbed Oct 21, 2019 12:05 AM 19
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jun 13, 2021 11:11 AM 10,404
Oak tree in Texas #4 by wildflowers Oct 3, 2015 7:08 AM 23

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Bulgarian Honey Garlic"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.