General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry
Plant Height: 1 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 10 to 30 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flower Time: Spring
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)

Common names
  • Havard Oak
  • Havard Shin-Oak
  • Shinnery Oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus havardii
  • Synonym: Quercus havardii var. havardii

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by adknative and is called "Baby Blue Eyes"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.