General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: To 40 feet (12 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)

Image
Common names
  • Sand Post Oak
  • Runner Oak
  • Dwarf Post Oak
  • Oak
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Quercus margarettae
  • Synonym: Quercus margarettiae

Photo Gallery
Location: Middle TN
Date: June 9, 2017
Location: Middle TN

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.