General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • California Buttercup
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ranunculus californicus
  • Synonym: Ranunculus californicus var. cuneatus

Photo Gallery

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo Credit: NPS/Keir Morse

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Deep Fuchsia Color Azalea Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.