General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Plant Height: Less than 10 cm
Plant Spread: To 15 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Inflorescence Height: To 15 cm in bloom
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Snowpatch Buttercup
  • Subalpine Buttercup
  • Eschscholtz's Buttercup
  • Spruce-Fir Buttercup
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ranunculus eschscholtzii
  • Synonym: Ranunculus nivalis var. eschscholtzii

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden, Calgary, Alberta, Canada; zone 3.
Date: 2011-05-22
Photo by growitall
Location: Mount Baker Wilderness
photo credit: Walter Siegmund
Location: Mount Baker Wilderness
photo credit: Walter Siegmund

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.