Greater Creeping Spearwort (Ranunculus flammula)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Greater Creeping Spearwort
Give a thumbs up Banewort
Give a thumbs up Burning Buttercup
Give a thumbs up Creeping Crowfoot
Give a thumbs up Lesser Spearwort

Botanical names:
Ranunculus flammula Accepted
Ranunculus scoticus Synonym
Ranunculus flammula var. ovalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Wet Mesic
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.