Bristly Buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bristly Buttercup
Give a thumbs up Hispid Buttercup
Give a thumbs up Hairy Buttercup
Give a thumbs up Marsh Buttercup

Botanical names:
Ranunculus hispidus Accepted
Ranunculus septentrionalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 36 inches
Leaves: Other: Hairy, especially along veins
Fruit: Edible to birds
Other: Wild Turkeys, Ruffled Grouse and the Eastern Chipmunk consume the seeds.
Fruiting Time: Summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Cold moist treatment for 2 months.
Other info: Seed will die if it dries out.
Pollinators: Flies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Could this be Ranunculus? by wildflowers Apr 9, 2016 8:39 AM 21
Hispid Buttercup (Ranunculus hispidus) by chelle Mar 27, 2012 6:30 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Bluebells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.