General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 4 inches (10 cm.)
Leaves: Good fall color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Other: Seed capsules are red.
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Red and yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seeds germinate at room temperature; no pretreatment required.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Roseroot
  • Rosewort
  • Ledge Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
  • Synonym: Rhodiola rosea subsp. integrifolia
  • Synonym: Sedum integrifolium
  • Synonym: Rhodiola atropurpurea
  • Synonym: Tolmachevia integrifolia

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 16, 2012 8:22 AM concerning plant:
    Is likely a source of nectar for native bees and other insects that forage in the alpine zone.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Hydrangea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.