PlantsRhus→Winged Sumac (Rhus copallina)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Winged Sumac
Give a thumbs up Shining Sumac
Give a thumbs up Flameleaf Sumac
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Sumac

Botanical names:
Rhus copallina Accepted
Toxicodendron copallinum Synonym
Schmaltzia copallina Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 20 feet
Plant Spread: 10 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Other: Yellowish-green
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Dioecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
close up look at bloom cluster

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 15, 2012 7:23 AM

Flameleaf or Shining Sumac occurs in every state from the Rocky Mountains east along roads, woods edges, and fields. It is a pioneer species invading open or disturbed areas before other woody plants come in. And in the fall, its foliage color is beyond compare - flaming scarlet, orange, and sometimes burgundy. This semi-woody shrub forms open colonies via root suckering and the colonies are 7 to 15 feet tall and 10 to 20 feet wide, tallest in the center, gradually shorter at the edges. The leaves are 18 inches long or so, with opposite leaflets, shiny green in the summer, then blazing scarlet in fall, before dropping off for the winter. Female plants have 12-inch clusters of mid-summer greenish flowers that bear showy, fuzzy maroon fruits in the fall that are loved by wildlife. Male plants have dark maroon flower clusters. This plant is very coarse in texture and it can grow quite quickly, but in the right place, it can be absolutely stunning. It can be pruned to be a tree or its root suckers can be regularly mowed off. It can be used to stabilize a bank and for erosion control. When massed, it can be spectacular. It needs full sun and dryish soil. (Sunlight Gardens)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 15, 2011 1:46 PM

Winged Sumac is a fast growing deciduous shrub or small tree that can attain heights of 20 feet. Leaves are alternate, along pubescent (soft hairy) stems. Clusters of showy flowers appear in spring, summer and sometimes fall and the fruits/drupes appear from autumn through most of the winter, even after the leaves have fallen. Winged Sumac spreads by seed or underground runners/rhizomes as well as seeds being dispersed by birds and other animals. The plant usually grows in full sun and is extremely drought tolerant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Jan 5, 2018 2:02 PM

The Shiny or Flameleaf or Winged Sumac grows in dry or average upland soils and is common in most of the Delmarva Peninsula. and I see it in scattered locations in southeast Pennsylvania. It native range is from southern Maine down to southern Florida to east Texas up eastern Oklahoma & Kansas, most of Missouri to central Wisconsin to northwest Indiana and southwest Michigan. It grows fast of 2 to 4 feet/year. It forms a little colony that keeps sending up stems when old ones die that usually live 15 to 25 years. It compound leaves are 6 to 12 inches long with 9 to 21 leaflets that are shiny and dark green turning an excellent red in autumn, and the middle leaf stem (rachis) holding the leaflets is winged. It bears showy terminal flower spikes to 8 inches long in July. It then bears red berries in the spikes on female plants that are loved by birds. A very few large, diverse nurseries may sell this and some native plant nurseries. Landscape designers probably use this in some parks, campuses, and public sites. The cultivar of 'Morton' is most likely the one used in professional landscapes.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help Identifying this Plant by Rexquondam Sep 27, 2019 3:17 PM 9
Poison sumac by Mbltaylor Sep 8, 2019 6:19 PM 2
Tree with red spiky fruit by ajzcidelg Sep 7, 2019 6:12 AM 4
Trying to identify this plant in my yard. by RobGlen Jun 17, 2018 10:07 AM 10
Flower question by Hyacinthya May 15, 2018 1:25 PM 20
10 Green Leaves on Stem by ddfoster9 May 12, 2018 7:01 AM 2
Is this a weed by HenryV Oct 2, 2017 9:17 AM 7
Sumac? by plantcollector Jul 24, 2017 7:50 PM 7
Is this plant dangerous? by Philly Jun 20, 2017 7:50 AM 10
I should know this tree ... by plantladylin May 25, 2016 12:10 PM 13

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Calif_Sue and is called "Critter on daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.